PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time, in any form, and without notice. It is your responsibility to read the latest Privacy Policy for localizations.

1. Company’s Identification

Responsible Company Name: PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC.

Commercial Company Name: Pangea Consultants INC.

Phone number: +1(786) 698-7116

Website URL: www.pangeaconsultants.com

Email: data.policy@pangeaconsultants.com

2. Objetive

The Privacy Policy for Localizations has a clear objective: to establish the guidelines for treating and protecting personal data within the company. To inform the holder about how his/her data will be used, if it will be transferred, how to execute their rights, and guarantee the correct use of the data.

3. Reach

The Privacy Policy for Localizations will be applied to all databases and/or files that include the treatment of personal data gathered by PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. as the company responsible for data treatment.

4. Regime

The Privacy Policy for Localizations of PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. is in regime generally, and with the following areas.

4.1 California Rights

The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) that went into effect in 2004 applies to anyone residing in California who uses or visits a website. Therefore, California law provides its state’s residents the following rights:

  • To visit our website anonymously.
  • To know what personal information has been collected, used, disclosed, and sold about you by Pangea Consultants Inc.
  • Where applicable, opt-out of the sale of any personal information that has been collected about you.
  • To modify your personal information by emailing us.
  • To know what policy changes have been made on our Privacy Policy page.
  • To request and get removal of the personal information you have posted on our website if you are under the age of 18 and a California resident. To make this request, please email us at data.policy@pangeaconsultants.com.

Please note that Pangea Consultants Inc. will not discriminate against you for exercising any of these rights. To verify your identity after submitting a request to us, we would ask you to log in to your account, if applicable. Otherwise, we may require your email address or other information we would need to verify your request. We may also have a third-party verification process to verify your identity correctly. 

Should you require additional information regarding the CalOPPA, please visit https://consumercal.org/about-cfc/cfc-education-foundation/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa-3/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf 

4.2. European Union Rights

Please keep in mind that sometimes the capacity of Pangea Consultants Inc. to maintain the rights for you may depend on its obligations to handle personal information regarding the following reasons:

  1. Fraud prevention
  2. Compliance with regulatory or fiscal requirements
  3. Safety
  4. Security reasons
  5. The need to deliver the requested services

Should any of these be the case, we will inform you of detailed evidence responding to your request. Consequently, the following rights apply to you if you reside in the European Union:

  • The right of Access:If applicable, you may at any time request your personal information, the information being held in your regard, or a copy of it. You may also ask for a confirmation explaining why we use your data and how and details of protecting your information if we transfer it outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).
  • The Right of Rectification:The right to get rectification of your personal information should it be incorrect or incomplete. That way, we will update and correct it within a reasonable time. Had you not requested a correction of any provided data, we would not assume responsibility or liability for its correctness.
  • The Right to Deletion:The right to get the deletion of your data once it is not necessary anymore related to the purposes for which it was collected or treated. You may submit a request for the removal of any or all your details.
  • The Right to Restriction:The right to request the restriction of the processing on your personal information in some circumstances, the way we process it, and the right to request additional information on who the recipients are using the personal details.
  • The Right to Object:You may object to the processing of your personal information, subject to any particular compliance with legal obligations on our part, where its processing is related to the execution of a task in the public interest or on our legitimate one. Therefore, we will intend for a mutually satisfactory result to comply with our legal obligations.
  • The Right to Object to Direct Marketing:For direct marketing, you may object to the processing of your personal information to remove any updates related to our products or services. Should an exception apply, you would get a prior notice when responding to your request.
  • The Right to Port:The right to claim electronically certain personal data from us in a readable format. It only applies if we have your personal information with your consent or with a prior contract to store your data by automated means.
  • The Right to be Informed:You may request information about your processed personal data.

5. Holder’s Rights

The holder’s rights depend on the country from which the data was delivered; however, once the data is in the hands of the responsible company, PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC., the following is guaranteed:

  • To know, to update, and to verify your personal data.
  • To ask for proof of the delivered authorization to treat your data.
  • To be informed by the responsible company, the use is given to your personal data.
  • To complain to the corresponding entities (the responsible company and a legal entity) the personal data’s misusage.
  • To revoke authorization and/or ask the suspension of data treatment when the laws and principles are disrespected. This must go through the corresponding legal entities.
  • To freely access your treated personal data.

6. PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC.
Duties as The Responsible Company of Personal Data Treatment

Duties as The Responsible Company of Personal Data Treatment

  • To guarantee the holder, at any time, their rights.
  • To ask and save, within the law conditions, a copy of the holder’s authorization to use their personal data.
  • To rightfully inform the holder about the purpose of the collection of data.
  • To keep the data under the necessary safety conditions to avoid adulteration, loss, consult, fraud, or unauthorized use.
  • To guarantee that the holder’s information is truthful, complete, correct, updated, proved, and understandable.
  • To update the data regarding news and adopt the necessary guidelines to keep it updated.
  • To rectify the data when it is incorrect (only when the treatment was previously authorized).
  • To adopt an internal manual of policies and procedures to guarantee compliance with the law, especially for consultation and claims.
  • To register a database as “Information in judicial debate” once notified by the corresponding authorities.
  • To forbid the use of blocked personal data or data held in a judicial debate.
  • To inform the holder about their personal data.
  • To inform the corresponding authorities about violations of the safety codes.
  • To comply with the legal guidelines and requirements.

7. Specific Policies for The Treatment of Data

PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. gathers personal data through different activities related to their social purpose and obligations.
The data is requested directly, sometimes with third parties, where we check the data treatment authorization. PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. uses tools and assets in line with the requirements and rules to gather personal data. They also obey the freedom and purpose principle. Therefore, the authorization for data treatment is incorporated into each tool and asset. They might be:

  • Web forms
  • Physical forms
  • Emails
  • System’s sign ins and outs
  • Websites
  • Mobile apps
  • Video and chats
  • Phone calls and messages

8. Data Storage

The storage of the information contained in the personal databases is located on the company’s servers, and external servers run by third parties and have all the physical, technical, and administrative security measures, and with information access controls, guaranteeing the principle of security, access, and restricted circulation and confidentiality. Therefore, when you provide us with the authorization for the processing of personal data, you also authorize that your information may be transmitted to providers that may be in the United States or outside the country, for information storage purposes or has the controls required by law to guarantee data security.

8.1. Circulation:

As general, PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. does not share the personal data it collects with third parties. However, for the effective fulfillment of its obligations, the company can deliver the personal data to its subsidiaries and the companies affiliated with PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC.
In some cases, PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC., for developing the purposes described in this policy, carries out personal data’s national and international transmission.

9. Transmission and National and International Transfer of Personal Data

PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC., to fulfill the purposes described in this policy, transmits, and transfers your personal data within and outside the United States territory, guaranteeing the appropriate security measures to ensure the security of personal data at the time of the transmission and transfer. Therefore, when you authorize us to process your personal data, you authorize PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. to i) transmit your personal data to managers located in the national territory or outside of it, to carry out the processing of personal information, following the purposes established in this policy, and ii) transfer your personal data to managers who will exercise their roles following the purposes established in this policy. When Regarding the national or international transmission and transfer of personal data, PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. has established contracts for the transmission or transfer of personal data and confidentiality agreements with said third parties, as appropriate, as well as, in some cases, the authorization of said transmission or transfer, by the holders of the information.

10. Specific Purposes for The Treatment of Data

10.1. Webinar

If you have registered for a webinar held by Pangea Consultants, PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. may use your personal data to provide you with announcements and follow-up your participation. PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. will also use your registration data for email marketing efforts stated bellow.

10.2. Email Marketing

PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. may use your personal data to send announcements and other information product of the marketing department’s efforts.

10.3. Google Analytics / Data Studio

PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. uses Google Analytics and Data Studio to analyze their website performance and track the marketing efforts’ efficiency. Google Analytics and Data Studio allow PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. to analyze data; PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. does not collect or keep any personal data in Google Analytics or Data Studio. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking your behavior on PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. website, please use this link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

10.4. Lucky Orange

PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. uses Lucky Orange to track visitors’ behavior on their website and the marketing efforts’ efficiency. Lucky Orange allows PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. to analyze data; PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. does not collect or keep any personal data in Lucky Orange.

10.5. Dynamics 365 Marketing

PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. uses Dynamics 365 Marketing to analyze their email marketing performance and track the marketing efforts’ efficiency. Dynamics 365 Marketing allows PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. to analyze data; PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. to collect and keep personal data in Dynamics 365 Marketing. The data is strictly used by PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. marketing and sales efforts, and it is not given or provided to a third party.

10.7. YouTube

PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. uses YouTube to store videos shown on the website. YouTube uses cookies to collect anonymous viewing information that PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. uses to track video performance.

10.8. Advertising

PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. may use several services, listed below, for advertising based on your engagement with the website.

10.9. Cookies

Cookies are used in PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. website to send ‘state information’ to a holder’s browser and for the browser to return the state information to the website. The state information can be used for authentication, identifying a holder session, preferences, shopping, or anything else that can be done by storing text data on the holder’s computer.

Cookies cannot be programmed, cannot carry viruses, and cannot install malware on the host computer. They are also used to track the website’s performance, which pages are visiting, and how much time is spent on each page.

You must be able to opt-out from having cookies on your computer.

  • Disabling Cookies

You can set your browser to reject cookies and delete them. For example, to configure Internet Explorer to deny cookies go to:

  • Tools
  • Internet Options
  • Privacy
  • Settings
  • Select the privacy level that you prefer

To delete cookies in Internet Explorer, go to:

  • Tools
  • Internet Options
  • General
  • Browsing History
  • Click the Delete button
  • Select the cookies option
  • Clear browsing data

10.10. Email Marketing & Direct Mail

If you are a customer, partner, prospect, or lead, PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. will use your delivered data to send you marketing communications such as email marketing and direct mail, with company news and service updates relevant to your utilization of the website, products, and services. PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. will use this personal information for legitimate business purposes stated above in the principles and duties.

11. Procedures for the consultation, claims, and petitions from the holder

The holder, or anyone legally representing the holder, can execute the holder’s rights by contacting the responsible company through written communication. To PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. Administrative Department, which is responsible for answering the respective petitions, claims and consults regarding the Privacy Policy for Localizations. The communication channels are:

Website: www.pangeaconsultants.com

Email: data.policy@pangeaconsultants.com

Phone number: +1(786) 698-7116

 

These are the only channels that PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. has enabled for inquiries and claims to protect personal data. Therefore, the owner must keep them in mind. If any area or person in charge of the information receives a query or complaint regarding the protection of personal data, you must inform the owner of the existing channels, and in no case, you can leave the owner of the information without response. However, PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. reserves the right to request additional requirements to those incorporated in this policy to prove the identity of the owner of the data or the validity of the said request.

The consulting, petition, or claim must include the following information to provide an effective answer:

  • Holder’s Identification
  • Description of the facts leading to the consult, claim, or petition.
  • Email Address
  • Phone number
  • Attached documents (when needed)

If the consulting, claim, or petition is incomplete, PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. will contact you. After answering the consult, claim, or petition, you have 15 days to reply. Otherwise, PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. will consider the consult, claim, or petition as abandoned.

Contact
If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy for Localizations, you may contact PANGEA CONSULTANTS INC. using the information below.

Name: Pangea Consultants INC.

Email: data.policy@pangeaconsultants.com

Phone number: +1(786) 698-7116


Notice: Undefined index: acepta-cookies in /var/www/vhosts/bluecell.tech/pangea.bluecell.tech/wp-content/themes/pangea_web/footer.php on line 134
NULL